top of page

Alberni District Fall Fair Personal Information Protection Policy

Privacy Policy

The Alberni District Fall Fair will follow the privacy declaimer laid out on our website and attached
to this document to ensure we have been prudent with any personal information we collect on
our clients, customers and members and ensuring it is one of our highest priorities.

 

Rational:


The Alberni District Fall Fair recognizes the need for a personal protection privacy policy to comply
with the private sector privacy legislation and the protection of personal information with respect
to our clients, customers and members.
At the Alberni District Fall Fair (ADFF), we are committed to providing our clients, customers, and
members with exceptional service by maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the
personal information that is in the organization's custody or under the organization's control.

 

Protecting Your Privacy


ADFF recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it.
While we have always respected our clients, customers, member's privacy and safeguarded
their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal
information because of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA
sets out the ground rules for how BC businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect,
use and disclose personal information. We will inform our clients, customers and members of
why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent
where required, and only handle their personal information that a reasonable
person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
We may collect, use or disclose personal information in the following circumstances:


• When the collection use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law,
• in an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security, when personal
information is available from a public source (eg: a telephone directory)
• when we require legal advice from a lawyer
• for purposes of collecting a debt,
• to protect ourselves from fraud
• to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or contravention of the law
• exhibitor's entries,
• vendor information
• season
al rentals

Our Website


ADFF has been provided the material on our website. It is intended for informational purposes
only and should not be used to replace official or legally binding documents (except where the

17 material on the site is explicitly identified as comprising the official


No Endorsement

version of a document).
This site contains links to other websites, provided as references to assist visitors in identifying
and locating other Internet resources that may be of interest. These sites have been developed
independently by parties other than the ADFF, and ADFF does not assume responsibility for the
accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained at such sites.
A link to another site should not be construed to mean that ADFF is associated with or is legally
authorized to use any trademark or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link to such
other sites. In addition, the mention of another party or its product or services on this site
should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service.


Trade Marks


Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on this site may constitute trade marks,
service marks or trade names of ADFF or other entities. The display of any such marks or
names on the site does not imply that ADFF or other entities have granted a license or
authorization of any kind to use such marks or names.


Computer Viruses


While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided on this site does not contain
computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for
computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the
information contained on your computer system. You should pay specific attention to some of
the newer viruses that have been written to automatically execute when an infected word
processing document is loaded into certain word processing programs.


Security


ADFF makes every attempt to maintain appropriate security measures within the physical
facilities we operate to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected.
The Internet however is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet email is
vulnerable to interception and forgery. ADFF will not be responsible for any damages you or
any third party may suffer because of the transmission of confidential information that you
make to ADFF through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorize ADFF to
make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.
Third-party services in use on ADFF-developed or AD FF-hosted sites (web analytics tracking,
photo galleries, blogging services, etc.} may be located in the United States.


How We Use Information Collected


We will only use or disclose client, customer, member personal information where necessary to
fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection such as occasionally send mailings (email
or postal) on new products or services or surveys to enhance the provision of our services to
clients and site visitors who have provided us with their email or postal address.
From time to time, we may use information collected for new, unanticipated uses not previously
disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change we will post any such changes
to our website to notify you of these changes, and provide you with the ability to opt out of
these new uses.
We do not use or disclose client, customer, member personal information for any additional
purposes unless we obtain consent to do so.


Securing Personal Information


We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in
order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification
or disposal or similar risks. ADFF is dedicated to keeping all client, customer, member personal
information kept in a secured office, practice the use of user ID's and passwords, firewalls, and
18 ensure only those that need to know have access personal information.
Reviewing Your Information upon written request, we provide site visitors with access to a description of information that we maintain about them, and users can request that any erroneous information be corrected.


Removal from Mailing Lists


If you do not wish to receive mailings (email or postal) from us in the future, please let us know
by calling or writing to us or 250 723-9313. You can also unsubscribe from any email you receive.

bottom of page